-
Some of the most popular offerings from this restaurant
Chicken Tikka Masala
- 9.95
Roasted on skewers in the clay oven, cooked with ground almonds & specially made masala sauce. Very mild
Butter Chicken
- 9.95
Cooked with butter & cream served with authentic mild sauce. Mild
Madras Chicken
- 9.50
Fairly hot
Chicken Korma
- 9.50
Curry cooked with coconut & creamy sauce. Very mild
Chicken Bhuna
- 9.50
Cooked with onions & tomatoes in a thick sauce. Medium hot
-
Served with green salad & sweet & sour sauce
Lamb Tikka Starter
- 5.95
Pieces of lamb marinated in yoghurt with mild herbs & spices roasted in a clay oven
Spicy Stuffed Pepper
- 5.95Tender Lamb
- 5.95Vegetable
- 5.95Chicken
- 5.95
A whole baby sweet bell pepper tandoori grilled with either spring chicken, spicy vegetable or spicy tender lamb. Please make your selection on order
Paneer Tikka
- 5.95
Homemade Indian cheese marinated with ginger & fresh Indian spices, tandoori grilled
Salmon Tikka
- 6.50
Scottish salmon marinated with fennel, ginger, lime juice, ajwani & hint of mustard
Shashlik
- 5.95Chicken
- 5.95Lamb
- 5.95
Cooked on skewer with capsicum, onion & tomatoes, served in a spicy tomato base tangy tamarind sauce
Shola Lamb Chop
- 5.95
Tender pieces of lamb chops marinated in mild yoghurt with garlic, ginger & combination of fresh spices. Highly recommended for who loves taste of tender lamb
Seekh Kebab Starter
- 5.95
Minced meat, onion & fresh green herbs, cooked on skewers in the tandoori oven
Boroisa Puree
- 5.95
King prawns in a subtle sauce, enhanced by fresh coriander served on home-made bread.
Tandoori Boroisa Starter
- 5.95
King prawns off the shell, marinated in a mild spiced yoghurt & cooked in the clay oven
Boroisa Butterfly
- 5.95
Slightly spicy king prawns covered with breadcrumbs
Shanaz Assorted Hors D`Oeuvres
- 5.95
Combination of chicken tikka, samosa, onion bhaji & seekh kebab.
Prawn Puree
- 5.95
Prawns cooked with subtle sauce, enhanced by fresh coriander on home-made naan bread
Puree
- 4.95Chana
- 4.95Chicken
- 4.95
Chicken or chickpeas cooked with subtle sauce, enhanced by fresh coriander on home made naan bread.
Papadom
- 0.95Plain
- 0.95Spiced
- 0.95
Chicken Tikka Starter
- 5.75
Pieces of chicken marinated in yoghurt with mild herbs & spices roasted in a clay oven
Chicken Pakora
- 4.95
Spicy pieces of chicken, covered with spiced batter, then deep fried
Chicken Chaat
- 4.95
Diced pieces of chicken, cooked with chat masala and mango chutney. Sweet & Sour.
Samosa
- 4.95Meat
- 4.95Vegetable
- 4.95
Crisp pastry stuffed with spicy minced meat or spicy vegetables
Onion Bhaji
- 4.95
Sliced onion, peppers & lentils mixed with fresh herbs & spices, deep fried
Aloo Chaat
- 4.95
Small pieces of potatoes cooked with a special chat masala, herbs & spices giving it a very unique taste
Vegetable Pakora
- 4.95
Chips
- 3.75
Special Mixed Raita
- 2.95
Mango Chutney
- 0.95
Per pot
Pickles
- 0.95
Per pot
-
Cooked on skewers over charcoal in a clay oven called the tandoori, the meat & prawns having been previously marinated in our own special mixture & garnished with green salads
Chicken Tikka Main
- 9.95
Diced breast of chicken marinated in yoghurt with our chef`s special recipe, roasted on skewers in a tandoori oven
Lamb Tikka Main
- 11.95
Pieces of lamb marinated with a very mild blend of yoghurt & spices, roasted in the clay oven
Tandoori Chicken
- 11.95
Tender chicken on the bone marinated with mild herbs & spices, barbecued in the clay oven
Seekh Kebab Main
- 11.95
Minced meat, mixed with onions & fresh green herbs, cooked on skewers in the tandoori oven
Chicken Shashlik
- 10.95
Diced marinated chicken, barbecued in the clay oven with green peppers, onions & tomatoes
Shanaz Mix Grill
- 14.95
A combination of chicken tikka, lamb tikka, tandoori chicken, seekh kebab & naan bread
Tandoori Boroisa Main
- 14.95
Succulent king prawn marinated in yoghurt & mild spices, cooked on skewers in the traditional clay oven. Mild
Salmon Tikka
- 11.95
Scottish salmon marinated with fennel, ginger, lime juice, ajwani & hint of mustard
-
Tikka Masala
- 9.95Chicken
- 9.95Lamb
- 9.95Vegetable
- 11.95Prawn
- 14.95King Prawn
- 12.95Fish
- 9.95
Roasted on skewers in the clay oven, cooked with ground almonds & specially made masala sauce. Very mild
Butter
- 9.95Chicken
- 9.95Lamb
- 9.95Vegetable
- 11.95Prawn
- 14.95King Prawn
- 12.95Fish
- 9.95
Cooked with butter & cream served with authentic mild sauce. Mild
Jalfrezi
- 9.95Chicken
- 9.95Lamb
- 9.95Vegetable
- 11.95Prawn
- 14.95King Prawn
- 12.95Fish
- 9.95
Cooked with fresh chopped chillies, green peppers, chopped onions & fresh coriander, garnished with a touch of ginger. Fairly hot & spicy
Green Herb
- 9.95Chicken
- 9.95Lamb
- 9.95Vegetable
- 11.95Prawn
- 14.95King Prawn
- 12.95Fish
- 9.95
A medium spiced dish with methi leaves, coriander, spring onions & tomatoes. Medium
Garlic
- 9.95Chicken
- 9.95Lamb
- 9.95Vegetable
- 11.95Prawn
- 14.95King Prawn
- 12.95Fish
- 9.95
A spicy hot cooked with fresh green chillies, chopped garlic, tomatoes, coriander & chopped green peppers. Spicy hot
Pasanda
- 9.95Chicken
- 9.95Lamb
- 9.95Vegetable
- 11.95Prawn
- 14.95King Prawn
- 12.95Fish
- 9.95
A dish originating in North India, marinated in spectacular mild creamy sauce. Mild
Korai
- 9.95Chicken
- 9.95Lamb
- 9.95Vegetable
- 11.95Prawn
- 14.95King Prawn
- 9.95
Cooked with garlic, green peppers & onions in a fairly hot sauce. Fairly hot
Red Fort Special
- 9.95Chicken
- 9.95Lamb
- 9.95Vegetable
- 11.95Prawn
- 14.95King Prawn
- 12.95Fish
- 9.95
Cooked with mild ground herbs, yoghurt sauce, garnished with almonds & fresh tomatoes. Exceptionally smooth & very mild.
Katmandhu
- 9.95Chicken
- 9.95Lamb
- 9.95Vegetable
- 11.95Prawn
- 14.95King Prawn
- 12.95Fish
- 9.95
With whole spring onions, cinnamon, coriander, lentils, fresh herbs & spices, giving it a spicy taste. Spicy
Exotica
- 9.95Chicken
- 9.95Lamb
- 9.95Vegetable
- 11.95Prawn
- 14.95King Prawn
- 12.95Fish
- 9.95
Cooked in the clay oven, fried in a mild sweet & sour sauce. Mild
Jaipuri
- 9.95Chicken
- 9.95Lamb
- 9.95Vegetable
- 11.95Prawn
- 14.95King Prawn
- 12.95Fish
- 9.95
Cooked with sliced onions, diced green peppers, mushrooms & fresh tomato paste. Medium hot
Balti
- 9.95Chicken
- 9.95Lamb
- 9.95Vegetable
- 11.95Prawn
- 14.95King Prawn
- 12.95Fish
- 9.95
Cooked with garlic, diced green peppers, onions in special Balti paste. Medium hot
Chilli Masala
- 9.95Chicken
- 9.95Lamb
- 9.95Vegetable
- 11.95Prawn
- 14.95King Prawn
- 12.95Fish
- 9.95
Cooked in the clay oven then pan cooked with fresh green chillies, herbs & spices with a touch of sweet & sour flavour
Rezala
- 9.95Chicken
- 9.95Lamb
- 9.95Vegetable
- 11.95Prawn
- 14.95King Prawn
- 12.95Fish
- 9.95
Grated onion, garlic, ginger & exotic spices cooked with whole green chillies, a touch of fresh yoghurt & a few drops of rose water. Creamy & medium spicy.
Fish Korai
- 11.95
Trout cooked with garlic, green peppers & onions in a fairly hot sauce. Fairly hot
Tandoori Boroisa Masala
- 14.95
King prawns marinated & roasted in the clay oven then cooked with a delicate mild creamy sauce. Mild
-
Akbary
- 10.95Chicken
- 10.95Lamb
- 10.95
Cooked in the clay oven, then cooked in the chef`s special cocktail sauce, Mild to medium
Kingfisher
- 10.95Chicken
- 10.95Lamb
- 10.95
Cooked in a delicately homemade sauce. Mild to medium
Apollo Gosht
- 10.95Chicken
- 10.95Lamb
- 10.95
Cooked in Shanaz special recipe, fairly dry. Medium hot
Salsa
- 10.95Chicken
- 10.95Lamb
- 10.95
Indian & Mexican good food `know-how` combine in this unique dish for the adventurous Indian dinner. Slightly hot
King Prawn Delight
- 15.95
Succulent king prawns, slightly fried with butter, then cooked in a very mild creamy sauce. Mild
Kata Aloo Gosht
- 10.95
An authentic well flavoured dish. Lamb cooked in fresh coriander tomatoes, herbs & with dices of potatoes. Completed with ground garam masala. Medium hot
Ada (Ginger)
- 10.95Chicken
- 10.95Lamb
- 10.95
Cooked with fresh green chillies, chopped garlic, green pepper, coriander & tomatoes. Fairly hot
Sicilian Tawali
- 10.95Chicken
- 10.95Lamb
- 10.95
Cooked in blend of herbs, an spices glazed with mozzarella
Goshto Bora
- 10.95Bhuna
- 10.95Masala
- 10.95Pasanda
- 10.95
Spicy mince ball covered in egg yolk, fried in vegetable oil & prepared in a sauce of your choice different & delicious.
Indian Chilli Con Carne
- 10.95
Meat & kidney beans cooked in herbs, exotic Indian spices & hot red dry chillies
Sylhety Noodles
- 10.95Chicken
- 10.95Egg
- 10.95Meat
- 10.95Prawn
- 10.95Vegetables
- 10.95
Sylhet is the land of tea. North East part of Bangladesh, people of this place always adore them & their guest with different flavoured of food. Kind, loving & hospitable people live there. Boiled noodles cooked in their authentic homemade medium hot sauce with the mixed of your choice of vegetables, prawn, egg, meat or chicken. If you are keen to experience tradition please try it
-
Vegetable – Sabzi
Prawn – Isa
King prawn – BoroisaCurry
- 9.50Chicken
- 9.95Chicken Tikka
- 9.95Lamb
- 10.95Lamb Tikka
- 9.50Vegetable
- 10.95Prawn
- 14.95King Prawn
- 11.95Fish
- 9.50
Medium hot
Madras
- 9.50Chicken
- 9.95Chicken Tikka
- 9.95Lamb
- 10.95Lamb Tikka
- 9.50Vegetable
- 10.95Prawn
- 14.95King Prawn
- 11.95Fish
- 9.50
Fairly hot
Vindaloo
- 9.50Chicken
- 9.95Chicken Tikka
- 9.95Lamb
- 10.95Lamb Tikka
- 9.50Vegetable
- 10.95Prawn
- 14.95King Prawn
- 11.95Fish
- 9.50
Very hot
Korma
- 9.50Chicken
- 9.95Chicken Tikka
- 9.95Lamb
- 10.95Lamb Tikka
- 9.50Vegetable
- 10.95Prawn
- 14.95King Prawn
- 11.95Fish
- 9.50
Curry cooked with coconut & creamy sauce. Very mild
Kashmir
- 9.50Chicken
- 9.95Chicken Tikka
- 9.95Lamb
- 10.95Lamb Tikka
- 9.50Vegetable
- 10.95Prawn
- 14.95King Prawn
- 11.95Fish
- 9.50
Cooked with banana & lychees. Medium hot
Malaya
- 9.50Chicken
- 9.95Chicken Tikka
- 9.95Lamb
- 10.95Lamb Tikka
- 9.50Vegetable
- 10.95Prawn
- 14.95King Prawn
- 11.95Fish
- 9.50
Cooked with pineapple. Medium hot
Saag
- 9.50Chicken
- 9.95Chicken Tikka
- 9.95Lamb
- 10.95Lamb Tikka
- 9.50Vegetable
- 10.95Prawn
- 14.95King Prawn
- 11.95Fish
- 9.50
Cooked with spinach & onion. Medium hot
Dopiaza
- 9.50Chicken
- 9.95Chicken Tikka
- 9.95Lamb
- 10.95Lamb Tikka
- 9.50Vegetable
- 10.95Prawn
- 14.95King Prawn
- 11.95Fish
- 9.50
Cooked with deep fried onions. Medium hot
Dansak
- 9.50Chicken
- 9.95Chicken Tikka
- 9.95Lamb
- 10.95Lamb Tikka
- 9.50Vegetable
- 10.95Prawn
- 14.95King Prawn
- 11.95Fish
- 9.50
Cooked with lentils, sweet & sour. Fairly hot
Pathia
- 9.50Chicken
- 9.95Chicken Tikka
- 9.95Lamb
- 10.95Lamb Tikka
- 9.50Vegetable
- 10.95Prawn
- 14.95King Prawn
- 11.95Fish
- 9.50
Cooked in a sweet & sour thick sauce. Medium hot
Rogan Josh
- 9.50Chicken
- 9.95Chicken Tikka
- 9.95Lamb
- 10.95Lamb Tikka
- 9.50Vegetable
- 10.95Prawn
- 14.95King Prawn
- 11.95Fish
- 9.50
Cooked with onions & tomatoes. Medium hot
Bhuna
- 9.50Chicken
- 9.95Chicken Tikka
- 9.95Lamb
- 10.95Lamb Tikka
- 9.50Vegetable
- 10.95Prawn
- 14.95King Prawn
- 11.95Fish
- 9.50
Cooked with onions & tomatoes in a thick sauce. Medium hot
Methi Gosht
- 9.50Chicken
- 9.95Chicken Tikka
- 9.95Lamb
- 10.95Lamb Tikka
- 9.50Vegetable
- 10.95Prawn
- 14.95King Prawn
- 11.95Fish
- 9.50
Cooked with fenugreek. Medium hot
Ceylon
- 9.50Chicken
- 9.95Chicken Tikka
- 9.95Lamb
- 10.95Lamb Tikka
- 9.50Vegetable
- 10.95Prawn
- 14.95King Prawn
- 11.95Fish
- 9.50
A very sharp curry prepared with coconut & lemon. Fairly hot
-
Cooked with basmati rice served with medium spiced vegetable curry side dish & mushroom £0.70 extra
Vegetable Biryani
- 9.95
Chicken Biryani
- 11.95
Lamb Biryani
- 11.95
Lamb Tikka Biryani
- 12.95
Chicken Tikka Biryani
- 12.95
Tandoori Chicken Biryani
- 13.95
Isa Biryani
- 13.95
Prawn
Boroisa Biryani
- 14.95
King prawn
-
Sabzi Bhaji
- 9.50Main
- 4.95Side
- 9.50
Medium spiced, dry vegetable. Medium
Bombay Aloo
- 9.50Main
- 4.95Side
- 9.50
Spicy potato
Aloo Gobi
- 9.50Main
- 4.95Side
- 9.50
Cauliflower & potato
Saag Bhaji
- 9.50Main
- 4.95Side
- 9.50
Spinach
Saag Aloo
- 9.50Main
- 4.95Side
- 9.50
Spinach & potato
Cauliflower Bhaji
- 9.50Main
- 4.95Side
- 9.50
Bindi Bhaji
- 8.50Main
- 4.95Side
- 8.50
Okra
Brinjal Bhaji
- 9.50Main
- 4.95Side
- 9.50
Aubergine
Mushroom Bhaji
- 9.50Main
- 4.95Side
- 9.50
Tarka Daal
- 9.50Main
- 4.95Side
- 9.50
Lentil cooked with garlic
Chana Masala
- 9.50Main
- 4.95Side
- 9.50
Chickpeas in thick sauce
Saag Paneer
- 9.50Main
- 4.95Side
- 9.50
Spinach with homemade cheese
Daal Samba
- 9.50Main
- 4.95Side
- 9.50
Lentils, vegetables & spinach
Muttar Paneer
- 9.50Main
- 4.95Side
- 9.50
Peas with homemade cheese
-
Boiled Rice
- 3.75
Pilau Rice
- 3.95
Special Fried Rice
- 4.25
Egg & peas
Egg Fried Rice
- 4.25
Mushroom Rice
- 4.25
Chana Rice
- 4.25
Vegetable Rice
- 4.25
Piaza Rice
- 4.25
-
Plain Naan
- 3.75
Cheese Naan
- 3.95
Peshwari Naan
- 3.95
Ground almonds, coconut & raisins
Garlic Naan
- 3.95
Vegetable Naan
- 4.25
Stuffed with spicy vegetables
Keema Naan
- 4.25
Mildly spiced mince meat
Paratha
- 3.95
Vegetable Paratha
- 4.25
Stuffed with vegetable
Chapati
- 1.95
Puri
- 1.75
-
Set Meal For 1
- 19.50set meal 1
- 19.50
Poppadom, Vegetable Pakora, Any curry speciality (excluding seafood), Bombay potato, Rice OR naan
Set Meal For 2
- 38.50set meal 2
- 38.50
2 Poppadom, Chicken tikka starter, Onion bhaji, Any curry speciality (excluding seafood), Any chef`s speciality (excluding seafood), Sabzi bhaji, Rice, Naan
-
Irn Bru
- 2.000.33 L
- 3.751.5 L
- 2.00
If you have any food allergies please let a member of staff know, Some dishes may contain traces of nuts. To our knowledge we dont use any GM foods.
